The 2010

Globe Award

Winners

 

See more on TwentyTen and pictures of Clint Eastwood, Kevin

Bacon, Kathleen Quinlan, Gary Busey, Luke Perry, Robert

Carradine, Max Gail, and many other clebs that attended...

AND THE WINNERS ARE:

Best Motion Picture — Drama

* Avatar – WINNER

* The Hurt Locker

* Inglorious Basterds

* Precious

* Up in the Air

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

* Emily Blunt, The Young Victoria

* Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side – WINNER

* Helen Mirren, The Last Station

* Carey Mulligan, An Education

* Gabourey Sadibe, Precious

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

* Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart – WINNER

* George Clooney, Up in the Air

* Colin Firth, A Single Man

* Morgan Freeman, Invictus

* Tobey Maguire, Brothers

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

* (500) Days of Summer

* The Hangover – WINNER

* It’s Complicated

* Julie & Julia

* Nine

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

* Sandra Bullock, The Proposal

* Marion Cotillard, Nine

* Meryl Streep, It’s Complicated

* Meryl Streep, Julie and Julia – WINNER

* Julia Roberts, Duplicity

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

* Matt Damon, The Informant

* Daniel Day Lewis, Nine

* Robert Downey Jr., Sherlock Holmes – WINNER

* Joseph Gordon Levitt, (500) Days of Summer

* Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

* Mo-Nique, Precious – WINNER

* Julianne Moore, A Single Man

* Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air

* Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air

* Penelope Cruz, Nine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

* Matt Damon, Invictus

* Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones

* Christopher Plummer, The Last Station

* Christopher Waltz, Inglorious Basterds – WINNER

* Woody Harrelson, The Messenger

Best Animated Feature Film

* Coraline

* The Fantastic Mr. Fox

* Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

* The Princess and the Frog

* Up – WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film

* Barria

* Broken Embraces

* A Prophet

* The White Ribbon – WINNER

* The Maid

Best Director — Motion Picture

* Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

* James Cameron, Avatar – WINNER

* Clint Eastwood, Invictus

* Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

* Quentin Tarantino, Inglorious Basterds

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

* Up in the Air – WINNER

* It’s Complicated

* District 9

* The Hurt Locker

* Inglorious Basterds

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

* Michael Giacchino, Up – WINNER

* Marvin Hamlisch, The Informant

* James Horner, Avatar

* Abel Krozeniowski, A Single Man

* Karen O. and Carter Burwell, Where the Wild Things Are

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

* “I Will See You,” Avatar

* “The Weary Kind,” The Crazy Heart – WINNER

* “Winter,” Brothers

* “Cinema Italiano,” Nine

* “I Want to Come Home,” Everybody’s Fine

Best Television Series – Drama

* Big Love (HBO)

* Dexter (Showtime)

* House (FOX)

* Mad Men (AMC) – WINNER

* True Blood (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

* Glenn Close, Damages

* January Jones, Mad Men

* Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife – WINNER

* Anna Paquin, True Blood

* Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

* Simon Baker, The Mentalist

* Michael C. Hall, Dexter – WINNER

* Jon Hamm, Mad Men

* Hugh Laurie, House

* Bill Paxton, Big Love

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

* 30 Rock (NBC)

* Entourage (HBO)

* Glee (FOX) – WINNER

* Modern Family (ABC)

* The Office (NBC)

 

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

* Toni Collette, United States of Tara – WINNER

* Courtney Cox, Cougar Town

* Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie

* Tina Fey, 30 Rock

* Lea Michele, Glee

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

* Alex Baldwin, 30 Rock – WINNER

* Steve Carell, The Office

* David Duchovny, Californication

* Thomas Jane, Hung

* Matthew Morrison, Glee

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

* Georgia O-Keeffe (Lifetime Television)

* Grey Gardens (HBO) – WINNER

* Into The Storm (HBO)

* Little Dorrit (PBS)

* Taking Chance (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

* Joan Allen, Georgia O’Keeffe

* Drew Barrymore, Grey Gardens – WINNER

* Jessica Lange, Grey Gardens

* Anna Paquin, The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler

* Sigourney Weaver, Prayers for Bobby

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

* Kevin Bacon, Taking Chance – WINNER

* Kenneth Branagh, Wallander: One Step Behind

* Chiwetel Ejiofor, Endgame

* Brendan Gleeson, Into The Storm

* Jeremy Irons, Georgia O’Keeffe

Best Peformance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

* Jane Adams, Hung

* Rose Byrne, Damages

* Jane Lynch, Glee

* Janet McTeer, Into The Storm

* Chloe Sevigny, Big Love – WINNER

Best Peformance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

* Michael Emerson, Lost

* Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother

* William Hurt, Damages

* John Lithgow, Dexter – WINNER

* Jeremy Piven, Entourag

FILM FESTIVAL

FASHION  SHOW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 1998-2010

Buffalo Benford Productions, LLC

 


Nicole Kidman
Buy This Photo

Music Stage

Movie Stage

Literature Stage

Health Stage

Events

Music Flashbacks

Travel Stage

Native American

 

Image by FlamingText.com

 

Buffalo's Photos

contact us if you need photographs

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED


Ramblin' Jack Elliott

Eric Clapton

 Pioneer Troubadours

GOLDEN GLOBE

FLASHBACKS

GLOBE 2002

GLOBE 2006

Image by FlamingText.com